The University of Edinburgh Humanities and Social Science

Centre for Medieval and Renaissance Studies


Medieval and Renaissance research and staff list

Edinburgh Medieval and Renaissance studies staff are involved in several research projects that aim to give new insights into the period; links to many of these are listed on the right.

Academic staff in the Centre are listed below by School, with a brief description of their relevant research interests and a link to staff pages for more information. At present this list does not include Honorary Fellows or research postgraduates.

Edinburgh College of Art

Claudia Bolgia - Medieval Italian art and architecture and their historical and intellectual context
Jill Burke - Italian Renaissance visual culture
Ian Campbell
- Late medieval and early modern architectural theory and practice in Italy and Scotland
Alain George - Early Islamic visual culture, especially calligraphy
David Howarth - Painters and patrons of the Baroque; culture in Stuart Britain
Jim Lawson - Italian Renaissance architectural theory and practice
John Lowrey - Early modern Scottish architecture
Luca Palozzi - Monumental sculpture and artistic relations in late Medieval Italy
Heather Pulliam - Ireland and Britain (700-900) especially, semiotics, iconography, vision and colour
Noel O'Reagan - Sacred Music and Musical Patronage in 16th- and early 17th-Century Italy
Thomas Tolley - Visual culture and visuality in northern Europe in the later Middle Ages
Genevieve Warwick - Italian Renaissance/Early Modern European art and visual culture c. 1450-1750

Divinity

Jane Dawson - Religious history in Scotland and the islands of Britain, c 1450-1700
David Fergusson - Issues in Christian doctrine, theological ethics and Reformed theology especially in Scotland
Susan Hardman Moore - 17th century reformed theology and piety
Oliver O'Donovan - Christian ethics, Augustine
Sara Parvis - Early Christianity; patristics

History, Classics and Archaeology

Bill Aird - Western Europe in the eleventh and twelfth centuries, in particular the history of the "Norman diaspora"
Monica Azzolini - Early modern medicine and science, especially Italy
László Bartosiewicz - Zooarchaeology; animal exploitation practices in all periods from the Neolithic onwards, Medieval Animal Database
Cordelia Beattie - Women and gender in late medieval England
Steve Boardman - Late medieval Scotland
Stephen Bowd - Italian renaissance religion, politics and culture
Tom Brown - Social history of Byzantine Italy, early medieval urban history
Adam Budd - Methods training; anglo-scottish print culture c. 1500-1800
Sarah Cockram - Animals in medieval and early modern Europe, and Power at the Italian Renaissance court
James Corke-Webster - Roman History and Eusebius
Jim Crow - Roman and Byzantine archaeology
Patricia Dennison
- History and archaeology of Scottish towns
Adam Fox - Economic, social and cultural history of early modern Britain
James Fraser - Peoples and politics in Scotland 300-800
Julian Goodare - Early modern Scottish government, finance and politics and the European and Scottish witch-hunt
Felicity Green - Early modern intellectual history
Judith Green - Government and society in the Anglo-Norman world
Lucy Grig - Material and literary culture of the Mediterranean world in Late Antiquity
Ine Jacobs - Roman and early Byzantine Archaeology
Gavin Kelly - Latin poetry of the fourth and fifth centuries, and Rome and Constantinople in Late Antiquity
Eyal Poleg - the Medieval Bible in Scotland project
Gianluca Raccagni - Western Europe in the central Middle Ages especially political culture, crusades, and the Italian cities
Eberhard Sauer - Roman Empire and more recently also Sasanian Persia
Catherine Ware - Late Antiquity
Tom Webster - Belief and practice in early modern England

Law

Paul du Plessis - Roman law and its medieval interpretations
Hector MacQueen - Law of medieval Scotland


Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Celtic and Scottish Studies

Abigail Burnyeat - Early Gaelic vernacular literature, literacy; early  medieval learning
William Gillies - Scottish and Irish Gaelic language
Anja Gunderloch - Gaelic poetry
Wilson McLeod - cultural politics of Scottish and Irish Gaelic literature

English Literature

Miranda Anderson - Medieval and Renaissance literary and cultural texts, paradigms of the human mind
Sarah Carpenter - Medieval and Tutor literature, drama
Dermot Cavanagh - Reformation and sixteenth-century literature and politics
Sarah Dunnigan - Medieval and Renaissance Scottish literature, esp women's writing, ballads and folktales
Elizabeth Elliott - late medieval and early modern literature, esp memory and life-writing, authorship, medieval literary theory, and the politics of vernacular writing
Anna Groundwater - early modern Scottish government, esp role of patronage, obligation, alliance, friendship and kinship
James Loxley - Politics of discourse in seventeenth century Britain and Ireland
Eleanor Rycroft - Tudor and Stuart stage, social and political contexts of early modern literature, and practice-based research
David Salter - Culture of the later Middle Ages, esp romance and literature of traditional religion
Suzanne Trill - Early modern English women's writing
Greg Walker - Literary, dramatic and political history of the 16th century

Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies

Andrew Marsham - Late antiquity and early Islam
Andrew J. Newman - History of Islamic law
Richard Todd - Early Abbasid poetry

Asian Studies

Ian Astley - Japanese and Chinese religions and philosophy, especially Buddhism
Paul Dundas - Medieval Jainism and the Sanskrit court epic
Julian Ward - Travel writing especial Xu Xiake (1587-1641)

European Languages and Cultures
John Ardila - The Spanish Golden Age
Philip Bennett - French medieval literature and culture
Veronique Desnain - Early modern French literature and philosophy
Severine Genieys-Kirk - Sixteenth and seventeenth-century French writing, especially women's writing
Huw Lewis - Medieval literature, particularly ballads and folk literature
Alan Macniven - Viking diaspora and place-name studies
Jeremy Robbins - Spanish culture of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, especially the Baroque
Sabine Rolle - German medieval literature and history
Lara Ryaznova-Clarke - Early epic and chronicle, icons
Fionnùala Sinclair - Medieval French, Occitan and Italian literature and culture, and the inter-relation between these

Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences

Linguistics and English Language

Patrick Honeybone - Phonology, including Old and Middle English
Meg Laing - Early and Late Middle English
Linda van Bergen - Old English
Keith Williamson - Older Scots language

Philosophy

Inna Kupreeva - Aristotelian tradition; early Byzantine philosophy
Pauline Phemister - Early modern philosophy, especially Rationalists and Locke
Alasdair Richmond - Metaphysics of time; philosophy of science, British empiricists.

GeoSciences

Charles Withers - Cultural and historical geography; geography and the enlightenment; the cultural geography of Gaelic Scotland.

Social and Political Studies (Science Studies)

John Henry - History of science and medicine from Renaissance to nineteenth century.


Page last updated on 11:41:02 08/15/13
web page design by HSS College Web Team